St Andrews

 

 

NEWS

ST ANDREWS GARDENERS CLUB  formerly  St Andrews & District Horticultural Association  

The Committee extends a warm welcome to all Members, Patrons, Sponsors, Exhibitors and visitors to our site.  

We are saddened to learn of the death of long standing member John Purvis who in a varied career was also an ex MEP. John a dedicated plants man took great delight in showing fellow members of the committe around his extensive collection of Rhododendrons and other spring flowering shrubs. It was always a pleasure to accompany him up the ravine and through the old quarry behind his house and listen to him softly, humerously and expertly explain how the collection began and was evolving. RIP John.

 DATE OF NEXT MEETING

A G M  This has been prosponed until the Autumn 2022.

 

SPRING SHOW 2022

The Show has been CANCELLED THIS YEAR. This  decision was not taken lightly as we know our exhibitors will be disappointed. It is very much hoped to stage a Spring Show in 2023.

 

SUMMER SHOW 2022

This show WILL NOT be taking place this year.

 

 SPRING SHOW Trophy Winners 2019 

 The Matheson Cup  [ most points in cut flowers ]                      Bruce McLeod        Meigle

 The Mrs.Howden Trophy [ most points in pot plants ]               George Reid            Balmullo

 The Dr. Sheila Lenman Salver  [ most floriferous exhibit ]        Bruce Mcleod        Meigle

​ The J Y Macarthur Trophy  [ Class 22  for 6 Vases ]                   Alistair Crozier        Broughty Ferry

 

Summer Show  2019 Trophy Winners in all the categories were :-

 

 Trophies 

Name

 Address

 Category

 Hall Stewart Memorial Trophy  Alan Weepers  Leven  Most Points in Fruit, Flowers, Vegetables
 Low Challenge Trophy  Diana Baty  Dunfermline  Most Points in Fruit Classes
 Victory Challenge Trophy  Rab Ritchie  Kettlebridge  Most Points in Flower Classes
 Ballnacarron Challenge Trophy  Ted Low  Strathkinness  Most Points in Vegetable Classes
 Charles McDermott Memorial Salver  Alan Weepers  Leven  Most Points in Pot Plant Classes
 Hector Watt M-B Trophy  Fiona Christie  Colinsburgh  Most Points in Baking & Preserves
 Henry Anquetil Trophy  Rab Ritchie  Kettlebridge  Best Exhibit in Cut Flower Classes
 Mount Melville Challenge Bowl  Anne Duff  Balmullo  Table Centre Piece - Decorative Class
 James Beats Memorial Quaich  Tom Cleghorn  Cupar  3 Vaes Dahlias
 White House Rose Challenge Trohpy  Mike Dominiak  St Andrews  Best Vases of Roses
 St Andrews Citizen Challenge Trophy  not awarded    
 Montgomery Challenge Trophy  Ted Low  Strathkinness  Display of Vegetables - 5 kinds on a Board
 Carstairs Quaich  Bill Louden  Guardbridge  Collection of Potatoes
 Andrew Melville Challenge Trophy  Bill Louden  Guardbridge  Display of Vegetables - 3 kinds on a Board
 McDonald Challenge Trophy  Alan Weepers  Leven  Best Rock Plant
 Moscrop Medal  Babs Simmonite  St Andrews  Best Fuchsia
 John L Mowat Quaich  Alan Weepers  Leven  Best 3 Rock Plants
 St An.& Dis.Hor.Ass.Challenge Trophy  Sybil Scott  Dunino  Most Points in Handicrafts
 J Y McCarthur Trophy  not awarded    

                       

Summer show Schedule

Spring Show Entry Form

Summer Show Entry Form